QUESTION

A "friend" and retired lawyer together with his wife borrowed $20,000.00 from me and I accepted a promissory note for that sum. The note is in default

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The promissory Note was executed by both husband and wife. They have defaulted in payment. the note contains a default provision for costs and fees to be recovered in the event of default. I reside in Palm Beach County and need an attorney in the the Tampa regon willing to take this on a contingent fee basis. Both husband and wife executed the note. His address is in Tampa but only a POB. The promissory note was executed in Hillsborough county and the last known address is Tampa, Florida pob 46372. I am seeking an atty who would be willing to accept this collection on a contingent fee basis..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hate to burst your bubble but no coherent lawyer would touch such a case on a contingent fee for a number of reasons. You can look around as long as you like, but as a practical matter you will be needing to plan on paying legal fees and costs up front and having them reimbused later if you can collect. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:33 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters