QUESTION

A friend is trying to ruin the rest of my life and put me in debt. Help me?

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I have a friend who came and asked me to co-sign for credit cards for hundreds of thousands of dollars for his business. At first I agreed and he said we would draw up a contract. After some more thinking, I realized I could not put myself in a position to ruin the rest for my life. He then provided me in an email for breach of oral contract since we didn't sign a written contract. I didn't sign any loan contracts or anything. They never even signed the stock over like they told me they would. Do u have a case to fight it since it was not a written contract and no loan contract was ever signed. So there's no way they could have anticipated money if they didn't know if they were getting any because no contract for loan or anything was signed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Westport, CT at Zucaro Law
Update Your Profile
Contracts regarding surety (where one individual acts as a guarantor for another's debt) can only be valid if written and signed.  Oral contracts of this nature are against the Statute of Frauds and thus unenforceable.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters