QUESTION

A Judge signed my daughters divorce they both had to split $69,000.00 debt to me. He will not pay me, she is paying. Is he Breach of Contract?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The X son in law says he doesn't have to pay me anything at all because he doesn't have to go by any divorce Judge document. If I want my money I have to take him back to court and then he will think about it. Is he is Breach of Contract or do I have to go through different procedures for him to follow? In the divorce it was listed under their bills and they made me one of those bills. Do I have to get an attorney and refight this or is the divorce that was signed by a Judge good enough to show Breach of Contract? He never showed at any of his hearings for the divorce with much time to do so and the Judge put it into the Divorce Contract. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the situation with the paperwork in the divorce. However, generally the divorce decrees are only in regard to the parties and thier obligations for each others debt to each other, not the creditors. If he refuses to pay, you will likely have to sue him in court for breach of contract, get a judgment against him. etc.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters