QUESTION

A LAW FIRM FAILED TO GET A SIGNED CONTINGENT FEE LEGAL AGREEMENT FROM ME AND THE CASE WAS SETTLED DO I HAVE TO PAY THE FEE''S.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You may not have to pay the contingent fee but the law firm would be entitled to recover the reasonable value of its services. In California you are entitled to a binding (on the attorney) fee arbitration on the issue of reasonable value.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters