QUESTION

a lawyer i had in 2008 let my father forge my signature to get a settlement check that was mine in the ammount of $68,000

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
my father has been dispersing small amounts of the money to me for the last couple of years....he also had a joint account with me that we had that he used to deposit the money and move it when it was fully deposit is there any legal recourse against my father and lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If your father forged a settlement check and received proceeds which were not his, you would have recourse as against your father.  As for the attorney, you would have to prove that the attorney knew (or should have known) that the settlement check was forged when presented to the attorney in this matter.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters