QUESTION

A Pawn shop in Port Charlotte Fl informed me that they lost my Wife's 60 year old engagement ring when I went to redeem it.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Ring had a written appraisal of over 7000 dollars by same pawn shop over 5 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the issues with the redemption such as timing. First, it is important to know what pawn shop says about thier liaibility. Are they accepting fault and its just about the value?
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters