QUESTION

A purchase of home cancelled before closure of escrow. The mortgage company is asking to pay over $1000 for appraisal fee, application fee and...

Asked on Jul 25th, 2024 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Before we buy a home, Guaranteed Rate Affinity is a mortgage company which works with Real State agent, started the application, and credit check before start of escrow. 3 days before the closure of escrow, we had to cancel the purchase because the seller does not want to pay for repairs indicated in the Home inspection which we already pay for it. Are we obligated to pay for appraisal fee which we never requested and it is only for the bank to assess the value of the house? They are asking $1010.00 for Appraisal fee, credit report fee and application fee. thank you very much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Glendale, CA
Partner at DiJulio Law Group
3 Awards
Most likely someone filed a Unlawful Detainer and you did not respond maybe do to lack of service.   Either way, the eviction is about possession not ownership.  You need to hire an attorney to file a suit to enforce your rights.   DAVID   
Answered on Aug 14th, 2024 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters