QUESTION

a quit claim deed was signed over to me by the owner, after i payed them some money an affidavit of erroneous recording was filled with court .

Asked on Aug 19th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I was never notified of this filling or any court date to defend this action. Can i get this erroneous recording reversed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Jerome, If I understand correctly you paid money for a property and a quit claim deed was executed by the owner transferring their interest to you. After they did that they filed a subsequent document stating that the deed was not supposed to be recorded? If that is correct and there is now a cloud on title there are a couple of ways that you can approach it to try and clear up the title record. Let me know if my understanding is accurate and happy to discuss with you if you would like. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Aug 21st, 2018 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters