QUESTION

A relative is asking to borrow 300K to purchase a house. What should a loan paper say?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
How should a letter lending money to a family member read in order to protect the money in the event of a problem with the borrower or home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The loan paper should say one word.....NO! HOwever, IF you have the money to lend and intend to do so despite it being a terrible idea, then since you have $300,000.00 to lend, you NEED to spend a couple thousand on a transactional lawyer to draft up the documents needed to protect you properly. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters