QUESTION

A roofing company is suing me for final payment, but the job is not complete. What should I do?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
The contract calls for the final payment to be made once the job is complete. The job is not complete. Once it is complete, I am more than willing to pay the final amount (of approximately $22,000)...as per the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to counter-sue for breach of contract and any other remedies that you may have.  You may also file a complaint with the Contractor State License Board.  Be sure to file a response to the complaint within 30 days of being served.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters