QUESTION

A seller has $14K of my money and refuses to deliver the goods until AFTER I pay the balance (another $14K)

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
The seller insists that I pay for the goods, sight unseen. The contract calls for arbitration, so I contacted the arbitration association and followed all the rules, but the seller did not respond to the arbitration association. What should I do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The arbitration forum will have specific rules about what happens after a "default" to your "demand for arbitration". 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2018 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters