QUESTION

A sheriff was sent to serve us court paper for civil suit but we left paper in mail box

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
My husband is been sue for non payment of loan. A sheriff was caught in our surveillance camera knocking on our dood then the neighbors door and asked questions to our neighbors it looks like asking for my husbands height and then returning to our door and leaving papers in mail box. The n my 13 year old collected our mail and forgot to give us the document till days after I was cleaning his room I then had knowledge of them. What do I do it close to the 30 days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Brea, CA at Law-Doctor.com
Update Your Profile
First, contact an attorney immediatelyfor advice and representation.  A Motion to Quash Service may apply re no personal service, no substitute service, and possibly failure to obtain an alternate Court Order for serving (e.g. publish).  First you need to determine if a Proof of Service was filed. The Complaint, if filed in State Court, would allow 30 days for you to file a responsive pleading.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2019 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters