QUESTION

A textile manufacturer of readymade garments is interested and in negotiations with a Malaysian company

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
A textile manufacturer of readymade garments is interested and in negotiations with a Malaysian company for exporting products worth 500 million USD in next three years. You have been assigned the job and requested to advise the textile company, the legal aspects and necessary procedures to be adopted for entering into the agreement. Your client needs detailed information regarding the following; 1) Procedure from offer to acceptance and thereby conclusion of the contract 2) Legal requirements of communications. 3) Finalization of the contract 4) Consequences of failure to comply with the terms and conditions agreed upon by either party in part or in entirety. 5) Safeguarding your client's interest in the said transaction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
We don't do homework assignments. Further, you won't learn anything if others do your homework. Tell your teacher that a "textile manufacturer of readymade garments" indicates the teacher knows nothing about the industry. Textile means fabric only. If you mean garments, then it is "apparel" not "textiles". Finally, any client having a 500M dollar transaction is lawyered-up to his/her eyebrows.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters