QUESTION

a washer and dryer was bought and given to me for my birthday and several people know this ,can the person take it back 6 months later

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend bought me a washer and dryer for my birthday 6 months ago .We had a falling out and she decided she was keeping it. She is my son's gf we all live in the same house and at the time I rented the house now they do because I'm moving but I want my washer n dryer can she take it from me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not if you can show it was your and a gift - but it may be difficult as thats an expensive gift, its doubtful people will belive your sons GF and you are such good freinds and its not the type of things people give as gifts when they live in the same home and use the "gift" themselves. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 6:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters