QUESTION

A wedding is cancelled 3 mos. before the event. The wedding venue refuses to return the $3,500 deposit. What can I do?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
There is a signed contract but they have plenty of time to re-book the day. I don't mind giving them a portion of the deposit but not the entire amount. It is ridiculous for the small amount of work they did. Basically, it was just to hold the day. The fiancé "changed his mind" and the bride is stuck with the expense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is all defined by the terms of the written agreement. If it is such a ridiculous proposition now, the time to have addressed that was THEN when you selected and signed the people. Unfortunately, you usually dont get to decide for someone else the value of thier effort, expense or hassle when you make firm plans and change your mind.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 4:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters