QUESTION

A woman asked me to marry her she drained all my money then dumped me i would like to know if i have any recourse around 12000.00

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I gave alot of cash i only have receipts for around 7800.00 and i did lots of repairs to her house so she could sell it And i moved her from Alvin Texas to Jasper Texas her house is paid for she paid cash for it before we got together I gave her more than 12000.00 in cash when her house sells she will get around 100000.00 clear I would like to get some of my money back if its posable Please Advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One of the most important concepts in receiving money back from friends and loved ones is whether or not you gave the person a gift or a loan. If your ex-girlfriend was never expected to pay the $12,000.00 back, then you gave her a gift. If she acknowledged the money as being borrowed from you, then you gave her a loan. You have to be able to prove that you expected her to pay the money back. The way you describe the situation sounds like you gave her a series of cash gifts for repairs to her home, but there may be more to the story. If you have emails, text messages, or witnesses who can corroborate your story that you expected her to pay this money back, then you may be able to file suit against her for breach of contract. Otherwise, you're going to have a hard time proving that the money you gave her was not a gift. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters