QUESTION

after 40 yrs of marriage/still married/can I use my maiden name as middle name /without paperwork

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not familiar with Texas law specifically, but I learned in law school that you can use any name you want, without paperwork, as long as you are not using for fraudulent purposes, for example trying to fool creditors.  Of course, some people you deal with will not accept any unofficial name.  For example, if you apply for a passport, you may need proof of your official name.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters