QUESTION

after a record quarter I was fired today as an ind cont for no reason- do I have any case for breach of contract

Asked on Jan 08th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been with the company for 7 months. I have received multiple awards and bonuses. I just came off a record quarter and was terminated today with no reason given. I also wanted to know if it is against the labor law to require an IC to attend meetings at given times, follow schedules and hand in reports weekly- isn't that considered an employee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
These facts say you may be misclassified as and independent contractor.  However, then you are an employee and likely an employee at will.  If you have a contract, then seek legal advice and review of your contract.  If you were misclassified, you may be owed compensation because of the misclassification, and, you may be able to file for reclassification with the IRS with an SS-8 form.  As to wrongful termination, we need more facts.  If you are an employee at will, you can be fired at any time or for any reasons.  If you are a contractor with a written contract, you may have contract rights to enforce.  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2019 at 8:47 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters