QUESTION

after receiving a judgment against someone back in oct. 2017, can I amend it to include interest or penalties for non payment of that judgment

Asked on Feb 28th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
received a judgment and person still refuse to pay. can i amend judment to include some sort of interest from oct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
you don't need to amend it, interest automatically accrues on the judgment and you can collect on the full amount plus interest.  Also you are not required to issue a satisfaction  until you have been paid in full, including the legally required interest.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters