QUESTION

After signing our wedding venue contract, they've renovated with no notice, now it’s not to our liking. Can we get our deposit back?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We signed our contract in May. I went January to see there’s been major changes that I do not like and there is no other location within the venue for the ceremony. Our contract does not mention any renovations and I am wondering if we should contact them about retrieving our deposit and cancelling with them due to the new renovations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will depend on the terms of the contract and the representations of the parties. You will need to retain a lawyer to intervene if you can't get it sorted. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2023 at 11:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters