QUESTION

after working for a company can they make u part time. due to medical or absence s.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
They want me to go part time because of my absences that I think were covered with medical leave and other absences. I quit did not know what to do. Full time 5yars a.d one verbal. Come on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Two problems jump out....the word "think" and "I quit". Really hard to sue employers when you quit, asyou havent forced thier hand into firing you or acting out some scheme to do so. Second part, you need to be sure about the coverage of the absences and that you were eligible for FMLA. If this ever happens again, you may want to consult an attorney before you take any drastic action, as some issues require more information before you act. Here you may have done the employers dirty work for them. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters