QUESTION

airline booked my return on a wrong date date - it did not fly on that date. I incurred losses due to this error - do I have case??

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
I purchased round trip ticket via online agents. When I arrived at the airport on my return date the said airline was not there. I was told that they did not operate on that day that I should come back the next day. I had to return to my hotel. When the cab driver dropped me off he made away with one my suitcases containing very important documents in addition to some other valuables. I incurred other expenses for the extra day I had to stay without any arrangement by the airline. I also missed some important appointments on account of including a job prospect. Do I have a compensation case against the airline for this mix-up???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may have a case against the airlines for "reasonably" foreseeable costs associated with the extra day stay-over.  It is difficult to say whether the theft would be classified as foreseeable, it would be a fact to be determined by a jury.  It is likely, barring any disclaimer from the airliner stating that it is not liable for canceled or misscheduled flights, that you have a case for some damages.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters