QUESTION

Am I able to sue a LLC in small claims court for $620?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
My daughter was playing softball and the team was unexpectedly disbanded. We have paid over $620 for tournaments, games, practice, equipment, uniforms and college recruiting help. First tournaments were cancelled, then games started to get canceled then practices then no more team. Also the only equipment or uniforms we received was a practice jersey. Per the contract if a player leaves we forfeit all monies so I contacted the owner and asked if we would get our money back since they chose to cancel team and she stated yes. This was in October and I received numerous reasons why she handnt paid yet and now in the last month she has not answered any emails. I am at a loss of what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, although some small claims courts transfer cases  to other courts if a party has an attorney representing him/her/it.  If your local small claims court is one of these, the case could be transferred to another court since an llc can't represent itself, but must use an attorney.  From what you've written though, I would guess that the llc has no money with which to pay you. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters