QUESTION

Am I allowed to teach music privately to the students I taught music to through a company?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Contracts - Colorado
More details to this question:
Below is the part of the contract I signed that I believe restricts me from teaching music privately. 5. Conflicts of Interest; Non-hire Provision; Non-Compete.For the duration of the employment period and for a period of three years following any termination, the Employee shall not, directly or indirectly hire, solicit, accept solicitation from, or encourage to leave (Company Name) students, any employee, consultant, or contractor of (Company Name) or hire any such employee, consultant, or contractor who has left (Company Name) employment or contractual engagement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Business Law Group
Update Your Profile
Great question, and it comes up a lot.  Restrictive covenants, such as this covenant not to compete, are governed by Colorado law - C.R.S. Sec. 8-2-113.  For the most part, covenants not to compete are disfavored under Colorado law, and are not enforceable. However, there are certain times when a covenant not to compete is valid.  They include: (i) when the covenant not to compete is entered into in connection with with the sale and purchase of a business or the assets of the business; (ii) when it is for the specific protection of trade secrets; (iii) when it is a contractual provision in an agreement where the employer pays for and is recovering the expenses of educating and training an employee, and the employee has been with the employer for less than 2 years; and (iv) when the employee is considered an "executive" or management personnel, or is part of the professional staff to the executive and management personnel. In most cases, a covenant not to compete is not enforceable - it is void.  Most employers try to hang their hat on (ii) or (iv) above.  However, restrictive covenants for the protection of trade secrets must be tailors to that specific purpose.  Also, in order to be considered management or an executive, you have to actually have people underneath you that you manage and control. Look at the facts of your case.  If you were not an actual manager, and none of the other circumstances apply, then the covenant not to compete is likely not enforceable. That being said, it does not mean that your former employer cannot file a lawsuit to attempt to enforce the covenant not to compete, and require you to hire an attorney to defend the case.  It just means that there is a good likelihood that you would be successful in defending the action. Finally, a covenant not to solicit has the same legal restrictions as a covenant not to compete - they both restrict an employee's ability to earn a living in their chosen profession. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters