QUESTION

am I bound to not work with the client that I was contracted through my vendor . I signed a contract with vendor but it does not say anything about no

Asked on Sep 01st, 2022 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi , I am working for a client through a vendor and I signed a contract about confidentiality, behavior and stuff like that. It does not say after termination you cannot work for the current client or something like that which is common in my industry. I want to work for the client now and leave the vendor. I want to make sure on the contract that I am not going to be in any legal problem once I join the client. Can anyone help with insight?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, the contract itself governs the rights and duties of the parties.  Accordingly, the only way to properly advise you is to review the contract. I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2022 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters