QUESTION

Am I eligible to sue Hertz car company for breach of contract?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I rented a car from Hertz a few months ago. When I returned the car at the end of the rental, I realized that they by mistake gave me a car on someone else's name. They must have mixed of mixed me up with someone else, but being that my car wasn't on my name, I had no insurance, especially due to the fact that he declined insurance so there wasn't even insurance on his name. Will I have any chance in being able to sue Hertz for such a mistake? Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As there are no damages, what is the suit for?
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters