QUESTION

Am I entitled to a refund on a deposit (For a wedding venue) the day after the deposit was made?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My Fiance's Mom jumped the gun and put down a deposit for a location that my Fiance does not want to get married at. They have sent out contracts but nothing has been signed. The Deposit was made within the last 24 hours and the date is more then 18 months away. Are we entitled to a refund of Deposit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to look at  the contract that was signed to see if you are entitled to refund. I would think that as a matter of goodwill, since you notified them so quickly thereafter, that they would give you a refund but you never can tell.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters