QUESTION

Am I entitled to rent and utilities if my roommate moved out two months early and put in writing she would pay her half?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Missouri
More details to this question:
Hello! I have a question about rentals. My roommate moved out two months early with only an hour notice. I have in writing from her (text message - I made sure her number is showing and not just her name) that she will "still pay her half until the lease is up of course." She is on the lease. However, I have a feeling she won't pay her half of the rent until April or half of the utilities. She did not say half of what she would pay, but she is also on the electric and gas accounts. Am I entitled to her half since she stated in writing she would pay it? If I had to go to small claims, would it be in my favor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
First of all, absent some wrongdoing by either the landlord or you which you haven't mentioned, your former roommate is obligated under the lease, regardless of the subsequent text.  To the extend that you  you've paid more than your share, and based on the facts as you've recited them, you should be able to recover it from your former roommate by virtue of the lease.  Her separate subsequent agreement to pay is only icing on the cake.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters