QUESTION

am I legally under contract due to signing a paper that I believed to be only giving a contractor permission to speak to my insurance company

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Can I get out of a contract with a contractor since I signed a paper under false pretences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's unlikely.  When you sign something, you're deemed to have read and understood it.  Sometimes the Courts make exceptions where there is small print on form contracts.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters