QUESTION

Am I liable for work done on a house, that I requested, if the work was done 4 months later and after the house sold and transferred to another owner?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
My house was in contract with a buyer who wanted roof repair as a condition of the sale. The roofer was told verbally that the work needed to be done as a condition of a sale and that I would proceed only when Earnest Money was received. In August when the EM was in escrow, I authorized the work. The Buyer canceled the purchase contract in November as he couldn't obtain financing. I had no communication/contact from the roofer at any time after I requested the work. The work was not done when the Buyer canceled the contract. Subsequently the house sold and transferred to a new Buyer. I did not specifically cancel the roof work. I received a bill from the roofer that work was done in December, 20 days after the house transferred to a new owner & 4 months after I OK'd the work. I was never contacted to schedule the work or check if it still needed to be done before allegedly doing it. Having no access to the house after selling it, I have no proof work was actually done. Am I liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer is likely going to come down to the terms of the purchase agreement, and agreement to hire the roofing company.  It sounds like the subsequent buyer was trying to take advantage of the situation.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney in your area to review everything and advise you of your options. Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters