QUESTION

Am I liable if a client of mine forges a signature?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If an event planner sends their client a contract and the client's secretary forges her bosses signature are they still legally responsible for their end of the contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
People sign contracts on behalf of others all the time. The only issue for you is whether the person who signed was authorized to do so. That is not forgery at all but simply acting as an authorized agent. If you are unsure of the secretary's authority, you should ask the client to confirm his intention to be bound in writing.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters