QUESTION

Am I obligated to send my income information to the other party

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a settlement agreement with a company to pay them in installments. I have missed a couple of payments. their lawyer called me and said that it was a default in settlement agreement. I explained the situation to them and now they requested my monthly income and spending information. Am I obligated to send that information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are not obligated, and you haven't set forth what you will get in return, e.g. will the other side agree not to sue you for breach if the information bears out what you have told them.  However, ut if you don't agree to the other side's request, you will be in breach and face the consequences of that.  Moreover, in any proceedings to enforce the agreement, you would likely be compelled to disclose the information anyway.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters