QUESTION

Am I responsible to repay monies to a party who took over a car loan, but did not keep up on the maintance?

Asked on May 07th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I allowed a roommate to utilize an extra financed vehicle I had no use for. They agreed to make the monthly payments and keep up on maintenance. They did not keep their agreement so I took the car back. We have a hand written agreement stating exactly that signed by both parties. They are now demanding the monies they paid toward the car back. Am I liable to pay them back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
While the issue is somewhat up in the air because you didn't address it in your contract, probably not.  If I were the judge, I would consider the payments made by your roommate as fair consideration for use of the car duing the period that he/she drove it.
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters