QUESTION

Am Sole Proprietor / non-w2 Dentist and signed a covenant to noncompete within a said distance. Is this contract enforceable since I am not w2?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Contracts - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your tax classification has no bearing on whether or not a contract is legally enforceable.   In most states, non-compete clauses are valid for a specific time period and specific distance.  You should contact a local employment law attorney to determine if the non-compete clause is valid. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters