QUESTION

Am trying to purchase a vehicle in a dealership they have switched the contract twice and there asking for me to sign the contract a third time .

Asked on Sep 10th, 2023 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I refuse to sign the contract cause the terms are changing from the previous one. I gave out $6000 down payment and a trade in as well. Is been about 20 days and they cant find a finance company to taje the deal as it was sign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like a yo-yo scam if the rates and costs keep increasing. You should have refused the first re-do on the first contract. Now you need to retain a lawyer ASAP and should sign no other contracts unless the lawyer directs otherwise. In the meantime you will likely need to try to unwind the deal and get your money and trade-in back.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 5:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters