QUESTION

Among the following vices of consent. Which is more Effective on enticing a party to enter into a contract? Mistake or Undue Influence?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Contracts - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If what you are asking is which defense to a contract is more likely to succeed, neither succeeds very often.  There is no reason why both defenses cannot be asserted.  If for some reason you have to rely on just one, mistake applies to more factual situations than does undue influence.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters