QUESTION

An aftermarket auto warranty on my 2013 Ford Edge after the Ford warranty expired. Now "Matrix" has denied my claim for a new engine. (est $8,739.58).

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The insurance company is Matrix Warranty Solutions, 3100 McKinnon Street, Suite 420, Dallas, TX 75201. Email: info@matrixwarrantysolutions.com, Phone is 855-500-Matrix (6287) their claim denial is that I used to do my own oil/filter changes, so I do not have a complete record of oil changes from when we bought this car. The car has a (change oil" light that comes on at intervals, and I NEVER failed to perform (or to have performed) oil changes within a day or two of the warning light. consumer fraud Breach of Contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

One of the conditions of coverage for auto warranty contracts is that you changed the oil at the recommended oil change mileage. This generally requires that you prove that you change the oil at that mileage. What you are telling me is that on some ocassions you changed the oil yourself but have not proof of that. There might be some things that would verify that you changed the oil: (1) sales receipts from the store where you purchased the new oil and oil filter and (2) a read out of your auto computer where the "reset oil" light  was reset. I don't know that this is any help but call me if you want to discuss this.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters