QUESTION

An employee leaves a Dive charter boat and takes a copy of the boats client/customer list for emails

Asked on Jan 05th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The marketing value of the customer list, all the divers that pay to go out on the boat, is enormous to the dive charter boat company. An employee has left with our list, and is calling customers, telling them he has left, and that he wants to dive with them on other boats in the future...he wants to be their "booking agent" which would get him a commission. Do we have a legal move to make regarding this? Trade Secrets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Since you don't mention it, I assume that you do not have a non-compete agreement with this former employee.  Even without one, however, a former employer is not allowed to use his former employer's trade secrets to compete with it.  Customer lists can be considered trade secrets, depending on the difficulty of obtaining the information on the list from public sources, the time/expense which went into compiling the customer list, and the efforts which went into keeping it secret.  If you believe that your customer list could be considered a trade secret, you can sue the diver seeking to enjoin him from using it and for the damages you've sustained due to his use of the trade secrets to now.  If you choose to sue, you should do so quickly, since the longer you wait the less chance you will have to convince the court that you are being irreparably harmed by the diver's use of the trade secrets, a necessary element to obtain a preliminary injunction.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters