QUESTION

an I obtain a prenuptial agreement from one state (Arkansas) and get married in another (Florida)?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you're asking.  You would not obtain a prenuptial agreement from a state, but would enter into one with your fiance.  If that is what you meant, there is nothing to prevent you from entering into a prenuptial agreement in one state, governed by that state's laws, and getting married in another.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters