QUESTION

An offer was made to renew a repo contract. If I pay good faith money before aug 30 they would pay off old contract and restart new at new lower $.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I made good faith pay of 2 payment of the lower pay and they were accepted and cleared bank by aug 29. The contract they sent was dated aug 30, and said when they received payment by the 31st they would pay off old account and when they received 2nd good faith payment they would start new account with new payment book. I called and said you have received and cashed my good faith payment I am requesting updated contract reflecting my payment and why does my account show a balance of 154.00. The lady says you have to sign. I said no mame I want an up to date form she say that's the way you want it then. I said yes. You've accepted my payment. Yesterday I received a bill in the mail for 1404.09. The new agreement was 28907.00 for 20 years @ 5.49 198.68 month. They took my good faith payment and used it towards the old bill. I had been in constant contact with them to work this out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a mess that you created when you went into default for what ever reason and the a repo occurred. Given the amount at issue - you REALLY need to accept that that you will likely have to spend some significant money in legal fees to address this issue. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters