QUESTION

Applied for an Apt 2 weeks ago, filled application/contract for $1460. Am I tied to this amt if I find they are quoting lower rate today?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I called them anonymously today and they stated that a 2/2 apt was going for $1395, but no vacancy until May That is when I am going to move in. There prices move up/down daily. Am I stuck with the original price they quoted me when I filled in the application or can I legally get a lower rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are stuck with the rate you agree to when you sign lease.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 6:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters