QUESTION

Are all past auto Finance Charges incorporated by seller/dealer into monthly payment waived upon cancellation of PROMOTION by DEALER?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2022 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Last November 2021 dealer sent promotion offer in mail to me saying all payments will be paid by dealer for 1 year. I accepted offer and all payments relating to new vehicle paid by myself with funds provided by dealer. Yesterday I was notified by dealer promotion would not be continued for another year. PROMOTION STOPPPED. I was told I still owed remainder of vehicle's cost plus All Finance Charges which could be transferred to another vehicle. Since Promotion was initiated by dealer do I owe any funds, Vehicle Cost and Finance Charges, to dealer since I asked to have the Promotion extended for another year which I was told was likely last year due to the shortage of semiconductors. UPON CANCELLATION OF PROMOTION BY DEALER AM I ABSOLVED OF ALL DEBT RESPONSIBILITIES SINCE THIS DEBT WAS STOPPED BY PROMOTIONAL OFFER? Dealer provided another vehicle to continue past debt and finance charges. URGENT: I am a Senior Citizen of 74 years & Totally Physically Disabled with Atrial Fibrillation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - this post makes no sense. Dealers don't give away cars for free which is what you are describing as a "promotion" if you expect that the dealer will continue to make your car payments for you. Soemthing is missing here and you will likely need to address this by hiring a lawyer or bringing this to legal aid for some assistance. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2022 at 1:42 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters