QUESTION

Are Either of Required to Pay for This? Thank you

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
A sub contractor who sells for us signed an agreement with our name on it to participate in a home show, the cost is $1,995. We did not ok. When they came to us for payment i explained that the subcontractor was not approved to sign for us. In past years we allowed it, this year everyone assumed. I explained to the situation to the HOSTILE home show people, telling them that the past was the past and it did not create a legal precedent. Finally i advised that all they had was a piece of paper with the name of our company with a signature of a subcontractor........PLUS two days PRIOR to his signing the contract, I notified the Promoter that we were not going to be involved in the Home Show. Today the subcontractor received notification from a collection agency that he is responsible for payment as he signed where it said," I am duly authorized to enter this agreement and personally guarantee the same". We are in FL, the contract says disputes venue will be NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THIS is why you have laywers on retainer or hired internally ehn you run a business. In this instance, you are likely in the wrong. Your business practices have created whats called an "apparant agency" where you allowed others to assume in the past your benefit they are allowed that same assumption in the future for thiers. You need to work this out or you may find your busines sued in NYwith additonal legal fees added. YOU can then deal with the sub for reimbursement. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2016 at 5:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters