QUESTION

Are sellers liable for buyers problem with home plumbing after sale of house (14months after)?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
We sold house 14 months ago. + history of leak in bathroom into kitchen after we did a kitchen remodel when we lived there. We made claim w St. Farm and it was fixed and never a problem after that. buyer had similar leak after he bought the home. claims we tried to cover it up. we have all receipts of claim and all work that was done. also, with heavy rains, buyer had 3/4 " water around sewer drain in basement (one time). wants us to pay for tree removal in front yard as roots of tree supposedly encroach on sewer drainage. buyer is claiming breach of contract, wants us to fix everything. this is 14 months after we sold house. house is in cleveland. we now live in CA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The answer depends on whether a judge or jury decides that you deliberately failed to disclose information about a problem which you were obligated to disclose.  If the judge or jury finds that you did not deliberately hid anything, then you would have no obligation.  If they decide to the contrary, then you could be liable for fraud.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters