QUESTION

Are slavery contracts legal in the United States?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, the Constitution prohibits slavery.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters