QUESTION

Are text messages considered a contract for a freelance video director to use when a client wont pay by specified date or at all?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
What needs to be explicitily stated by the Client and by the freelancer? I made a music video for a local artist who wont pay me the remainder of our agreed upon price after he already approved the video and briefly released it. He wont answer calls or texts and is giving me the run around saying he wants more shoots and doesnt want to pay the full price Also does the Freelancer Wage Theft Protections that has been passed cover this small claims case he currently owes me $350.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Texts can be a contract if there is an offer that is complete, and an acceptance that is clear.  $350 is small claims.  So you can sue yourself.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters