QUESTION

Are there any legal procedure I need to do before I fire a home improvement contractor in NJ

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I hired a contractor to install a whole house generator on Nov 2nd, He installed the generator on a stand, licensed electrical contractor installed the box, but had not completed the conection to the generator, The plumber connected a gas line, but the inpsection failed for an incorrect install of the gas line. I e-mailed and phoned him on 1/16 about the inspection failure and asked that he complete the work by Jan. 25th. but he never replied. He has been paid as required in the contract. I have been considerate of delays due to Sandy storm damage and supply issues. I want to terminate the contract based on failure of the plumbing inspection ( may not have been licensed) and the extensive time to install, which he estimated at two days after permits issued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to take a look at the contract to determine the termination procedures. You may not be able to get your money back, but if all you want it out of the contract, this can usually done by merely notifying the other party, but again this would require a review of the contract. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey    
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters