QUESTION

Are we able to take legal action against a New York publisher who is not fulfilling his contract ?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Last June 13th, 2014 we, my wife and I, entered into an agreement with a New York publisher to undertake a self publishing project on our behalf. We paid upfront the amount requested and we were told the book would be published by October, 2014. Now we cannot even get any response to our emails In such cases are costs awarded in the event litigation is successful? .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Court costs are generally awarded to the prevailing party, but these costs are minimal, i.e. filing fees, etc.  They would not cover your attorneys' fees or travel expenses.  Absent a statute or contractual provision expressly providing for the prevailing party to recover attorneys' fees and/or other expenses, each party pays its own.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters