QUESTION

As a cosigner are you still stuck in a rental contract a year lease goes month month

Asked on Dec 31st, 2020 on Contracts - Oregon
More details to this question:
I cosigned for my grandson on a apartment he paid his rent for the year and once the lease went month to month he stopped paying his rent now the property management company says if he is not going to pay we would get stuck with the bill we have went in multiple times to get are name off as a cosigner and the property management says the grandson has to come in and take us off as a cosigner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the lease was for a year, it ended.  There is no need for you to have your name removed from a document which is no longer in force.  Assuming that the lease or any guarantee you signed does not provide for any continued responsibility after its initial term expires, like a holdover (read it carefully to make sure it doesn't), and that you are not occupying the leased premises, you are no longer liable.  You agreed to the lease.  Any arrangement for occupancy beyond the lease's term is between the landlord and the tenant, i.e. your grandson.  .
Answered on Jan 01st, 2021 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters