QUESTION

As an independent contractor, am I able to be forced into signing a new contract with my client?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am currently under contract with my client, and I have reason to believe that they will try and make me sign a new contract with more job responsibilities added. Is this legally allowed? And if I refuse to sign the new contract, what could happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Barring other factors which are not mentioned in your email, there is no reason why a party with whom you've contracted can't ask you to sign a new contract more favorable to them.  If you refuse, the old contract remains in effect until it terminates, which can either be at the end of the contract's term, or upon any event that terminates the contract.  For example, if the contract is terminable at will or provides that it can be terminated upon 2 weeks notice, then the other party can terminate it or give you that 2 weeks' notice, terminate the contract, and the other party would then have no obligation to engage you again.  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2018 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters